PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is very important to us at LSG Solar Investments (“LSG”, “we” or “us”). This notice tells you how LSG collects, uses and discloses your personal information, what it is used for and who the information is shared with. We also describe how your personal information is protected. These privacy policies contain information about how you can raise a concern, how you can access and request us to correct your personal information we hold.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact LSG at [email protected]

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

In general we collect several types of information from you:

The Personal Information We Collect

Some personal information collected is required while some is optional, with most collected during the registration process. If you choose to provide it, we may gather additional information during your subsequent visits to the website.

During registration basic personal information including your name, home address, phone number and email address is requested to enable your log in to the Members’ section of the LSG website and safeguard against potential fraud.

You also need to provide the details of the bank account into which the proceeds of your investment will be deposited when you applying for units in one of our trusts

When you visit our website we collect information about your computer. We use this information in the administration of our website to improve its usability and to analyse the effectiveness of particular communication and search engine optimization strategies. Information collected includes:

 

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognized when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Cookies are used on our websites to monitor the traffic to the site and help us to continue to improve the layout of information, etc.

Cookies are used to:

 

All of this information is encrypted for security reasons, and no personal information about you is stored.

 

Links to Other Sites

This privacy policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit as a result of following any links that direct you away from our website as we do not control the privacy policies or practices of any third parties.

How and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties

LSG does not share personal information with any third parties. Information may be shared as required by law with law enforcement or other government agencies or for the purposes of limiting fraud. If necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information.

How do we hold and protect information?

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold. We take steps to ensure that this information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access or modification. This includes:

 

Automatic Session Timeouts for the Application

All active sessions in the system will time out if there is no activity, with the system designed in this way to protect your information and identity when accessing your information via a shared or public computer.

Email Communication

As a registered user of our website with an email address, you consent to electronic communications being sent to you via that email address, including:

 

To protect your privacy, we recommend that any email address you provide to us be your personal email address rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues or family members.

Notifications

You will receive email notifications which are required elements of your transactions on the LSG platform. These will typically be sent for:

 

How can you access personal information we hold about you?

You may access the information which we hold about you by contacting us on the relevant contact number provided at the end of this Policy.

We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

 

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information or Making a Privacy Complaint

At any time personal profile information can be updated by logging in to your account with your email address and password. Click on the “YOUR PROFILE” section and make any required changes to you profile as required.

You also have rights to make a complaint if you consider that we have not complied with the Privacy Act in relation to this information.

Restrictions apply under the Privacy Act in relation to the circumstances and purposes for which such information may be used or disclosed and we comply with these restrictions.

Complaints

We know that sometimes things don't go as well as they should. If you have any difficulties or concerns, please let us know, so we can fix the problem. Please contact us on 1300 105 115 or email: [email protected]

We will promptly respond to resolve problems as quickly and thoroughly as possible.